Patient Handbook

Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

Please read this notice before you provide any personal data to us.

As your doctors/nurses/healthcare providers, we may ask you to provide your personal data (including health information) or obtain from any appropriate third party your medical history and any relevant information for your healthcare purposes and/or generally for medical care and treatment purposes and/or for the purposes stated below.

When you provide personal data to us, please make sure that the data is accurate and complete. If you do not provide us with the information required or if the information provided is inaccurate or incomplete, our ability to provide appropriate healthcare to you may be affected.

Please note and accept that your personal data, medical or otherwise, may be made available to:
  • the attending doctors and authorised staff of the Hospital and/or HKSH Healthcare to access and view your medical records under HKSH Joint Medical Record (For details, please refer to the Information Sheet for the Purpose of Collection and Use of Personal Data and HKSH Joint Medical Record); or
  • Other doctors/healthcare providers who require it for purposes related to your healthcare; or
  • The Court if ordered or subpoenaed by the Court, or to such other persons as we are required by law; or
  • Related parties for Hospital's billing and accounting purposes of the Hospital.

If you wish to require access and/or correct your personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, please contact our staff member during office hours: Admission Office of the Hospital at Ground Floor of Central Block.